Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Introduction
Fairbrook Grove and Fairbrookgrove.co.uk is a trading style of Gold Property Developments (GPD). GPD is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The Privacy Policy information below lets you know how we collect personal data from you and how it will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Definitions
Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Data subject – Natural person – i.e the consumer, website visitor, customer, or client (you)
Categories of data – Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example, name, passport number, home address or private email address – this is information that you are likely to give to us via an online or offline form. Online information that you might share with us can be tracked by some software – identifiers include IP addresses confirming your geographical location, and cookies for example.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Who are we?
Gold Property Developments Ltd is the data controller and our nominated contact is Georgina Lock. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. You can contact us at the office: georgina@goldpd.co.uk or 01959 543810.

The purpose(s) of processing your personal data:
We may use your personal data, but only if you have provided it to us, for the following purposes:
Contacting you to check you are still interested in hearing from us and that your data record is correct
Contacting you to let you know about new property listings, incentives, discounts and open days
Contacting your regarding the conveyancing process if you have decided to purchase a property from us
Sharing your details with our Solicitor or Estate Agency if you have decided to purchase a property with us
Contacting you for feedback after you have purchased a property from us
Tailoring advertising to your specific interests

The categories of personal data concerned
With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:
Personal data – name, phone number, address, email
We do not process Special categories of data
We have obtained your personal data from:
Your completion of the enquiry form online, or, completion of the newsletter sign-up box online.
Your complete of a paper enquiry form at our open days, or with any of our partnered estate agencies.
Your completion of social media competitions or enquiry forms.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:
Legitimate interest – you have made us aware that you are interested in our properties.
Lawful consent – you have given us permission to contact you and you can retract this consent at any time. We will keep your details for 1 year before contacting you to update them or remind you that you have the option to remove them.
Data is kept on password protected computers that are kept in a locked office. We use secure sharing software including: Dropbox, Mailchimp and Google Drive.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with the providers of prizes if you have won a competition. We will also share your contact details with the Estate Agents acting on our behalf to market and sell any properties that you have expressed an interest in.

How long do we keep your personal data?
Competition Entrants
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of one month after the closing date of a competition so we can ensure that the winner is able to take the prize and the competition doesn’t need to be redrawn.

Property Enquiries
We keep your personal data for 1 year from the date of subscription, or until you unsubscribe, whichever event is first. We will also share your data with our Solicitor for the conveyancing process, and where requested, Help to Buy South East to offer you advice on the Equity Loan scheme.

Providing us with your personal data
Competition Entrants
We require your personal data so that we can send winners’ details to the company who has offered the prize. We also need this data to ensure that our Terms and Conditions of entry have not been broken; specifically the requirement for no more than one entry per household.
Property Enquiries
We require your personal data to help you find a suitable property to purchase. There are various ways you can be kept aware of new properties and these include via phone call, SMS and email. You may unsubscribe from any specific type of communication at any time by contacting us.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data;
The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

Transfer of Data Abroad
We use Google Analytics at the top level to track how many users we have on our website but we do not look at any data relating to individual users and cannot identify you from these reports. The Google statement on GDPR is shown via this link: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/#?modal_active=none

Seeing adverts for Gold Property Developments products online
We use online advertising to keep you aware of new properties, special offers and to help you see and find our products. You may see our banners and ads when you are on other websites and apps, such as Social Media. We manage this through a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges. We also use a range of advertising technologies. 

The banners and ads you see are based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of our website (for example, your search history, and the content you read on our website) or on Gold Property Developments banners or ads you have previously clicked on.  

Cookie Policy
We use cookies when you visit our site.
What are cookies?
Cookies are data files that can hold small amounts of info and are stored on your device (computer, smartphone etc) when you first visit a website.
How do we use them?
We use cookies for:
essential operations, like site navigation
analysing visitor numbers and behaviours, such as what pages are frequently visited
assessing the success of our advertising campaigns, offers and communications
targeting suitable advertising messages
What types of cookies do we use?
There are four main types.
(1) Site functionality cookies – these allow you to navigate the site and use our features
(2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
(3) Targeting or advertising cookies – these are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.
How to manage cookies
Most browsers allow you to manage cookies saved on your device – just head to the help section of your browser. But don’t forget, if you modify your settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our site or our service.

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint
To exercise all relevant rights, queries and complaints please in the first instance contact me
Katie Debczak (enquiries@goldpd.co.uk)
Sales Manager, Gold Property Development Ltd.
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the
Information Commissioners Office on – 03031231113
(or)
via email – https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
(or)
at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Back to top
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our web site. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.